Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

My TB is back, now should i take the treatment again ?

Dear Doctor I had TB back in 2006 and had done 9 months treatment. Recently I had a chest pain and went to a hospital to get chest x ray blood and skin test The skin test shows that Im positive and my ESR shows 13mm. So far I don t have any Tb symptoms and my doctor said that since I had my treatment I shouldn t be worried. Please advice. Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Homeopath 's  Response
The blood test;x-ray;skin test ;if positive along with your active symptoms then only you are positive.Most of the time the skin test called the Mantoux test is positive.It alone cannot be a criteria for diagnosis of TB .
-Since you have been treated with proper medicines for proper duration
-you don't have any symptoms.
-your ESR is normal.
-your X-ray is normal
Please don't get worried.You are right now nothing to fear about TB.
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Dear Dr. Arif, You have no idea what a relief this is, once again thank you so much.
Answered: Wed, 23 Feb 2011
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Mahendra K Shah's  Response
Once you have TB the Mantoux or Tuberclin test is positive secondly your X-Ray ESR are normal. There are no other signs or symptoms of TB. You have taken the treatment as required so you don't have to worry. Forget about it at the present
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor