Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

My HIV test result is negative,is it reliability ?

Reliability of 8 week HIV test results ? my result is negative,is it reliability ?
Asked On : Tue, 3 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
the window period is 3 months world wide and even 6 weeks is considered conclusive these days. I guess doc. you must have some literature or documents to prove yur thery of 4 months? please share the same with us. We'd really like to know about this newly formulated window period, which even CDC (the most conservative body) doesn't approve of.
Answered: Fri, 6 May 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Yes, the test is reliable but upto some extent only. You need to repeat this test after four months to be very sure that you are actually free from the infection.Card test and CD4 counts are considered more reliable for the diagnosis of HIV infection.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Tue, 3 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor