Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

My 8% of heart not getting blood. What is wrong with me?

I am a 51 yr old man. Had a stress test that showed 8% of heart not getting blood . I am 160 lbs and 5'11''... The cardiologist said that it was a false positive stress test. He gave me this diagnosis after doing the angiogram which he said didn t show any plaque . Does anyone know if this could really be a false positive? I have been sick for 2 1/2 years with a diagnosis of medically unexplained . I feel worse when I stand, and have frozen lower legs and feet, with my pinky just going numb now a month ago. Doesn t this sound like something is wrong and the dr s are wrong? Thanks for your help This is my wife s page.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to Hcm.
angiography is final ansewer to see for block, and if it is clear you should for get stress
test.Positive steress test is indication for angio graphy and does not diagnose or confirma any block. Thanks
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Alok Ranjan's  Response
STRESS TEST CAN BECOME FALSE POSITIVE WHEN:
A)FATIGUE CAUSES TERMINATION OF TEST WHICH MAY BE DUE TO OLD AGE.

B)DIFFICULTY IN BREATING MAY BE FROM OTHER CAUSES TERMINATES THE TEST.

C)ON DIGITALIS THERAPY.

D)ASTHMATIC PATIENT,EXERCISE INDUCED ASTHMA.

E)DEHYDRATION,DEBILITY

F)FAULTY PLACEMENT OF ELECTRODES
Answered: Fri, 16 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. definitely needs to re-evaluate. Yes sounds like something is wrong. Sounds like poor blood circulation. GOOD LUCK!!! www.tagurit.net
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor