Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

My 2 month baby passes stool 7-8 times a day what is the problem?

Hi,my baby age is 2 month 7 days.he have some problem.earlier he passes stool with said he have a infection in stomach n she give me wallamycin for baby.after 20 days he passes stool without water but his stool is sticky like thread.sometime his stomach make a sound n he have a congestion n cold.whenever he have medicien he make a soound from his neck after sollow it.he is a breastfeeder.when he was 3 days old i gave me lactodex bottle er 1 month i start giving breastfeeding.i have liver dieases n jaundice n having a my medicien affect the baby?i m having tonic.plz tell me what to do?i have already changed two doctor.the good thing is that he is gaining weight properly n sleep well.sometime he pull the nipple while breastfeeding n cry.
Asked On : Mon, 16 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sheetal,thanks for query.Yes it is true that your medicines can affect baby.The good part is that he is gaining weight.Watch for his activity and urine frequency.If both are normal you need to worry.In any case a breast feed child can pass stool every time he takes feed.This is normal not a disease.My advise would be before giving any medicine please go for stool test and give antibiotics only if there is infection.Do not give unnecessary medicines .bye.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Sheetal,
Welcome to Health Care Magic. Your baby passing sticky stool should not be a problem, as long as the stool is not watery or mixed with blood and the baby does not have fever and is gaining weight properly.
As for the baby fondling the nipple is normal and is supposed to act as a stimulus to produce more milk for the baby.
As for the medication that you are having for the liver disease, if it is only vitamins, it is OK, otherwise consult your Doctor and ascertain from the doctor, whether breastfeeding is safe, while taking those drugs. Wishing you a very affectionate mother child relationship.
Answered: Mon, 16 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Dear Sheetal,
Cold n congestion if mild can be ignored. Breast feeding could take care of it, breast milk transmits all the immunity you have developed over a period of time to your child, giving your child all that is necessary to fight minor ailments. If the baby has difficulty in breathing, you should immediately consult a pediatrician. As for making noise while taking medicine need not be taken seriously, provided baby has no such problem while breast feeding.
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor