Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Multiple sebaceous cysts on testicles. Causing itching. Suggestions?

Sir I have eaching problem on skin of testies there r many multiple sibuosis from 2 yrs.i apllird many ointment likr quadriderm,keto b,kandid b,flcnazole capsule,scurb lotion,chlorometrozole.when I applied ointment I relief from eaching for some time after that they again start for eaching.but multiple sibosisis slowly-slowly increasing and spreading on skin of testies.please
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016

Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed multiple sebaceous cysts over scrotum. Scrotal skin is rich in sebaceous glands hence more prone to get these cysts.

Normally no treatment is required as they subside of their own, .however treatment i needed if they increase in size or get infected.

They need to get excised in Toto under local anaesthesia.

Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor