Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Movement in stomach. Negative pregnancy test. What is it?

Every night when I lay down I feel twitching or a movement feeling in my stomach . I ve taken a pregnancy test and it was negative and I still get my period But it s every night that I feel the twitches and some times when i eat. What could it be? Also the pulse in my stomach had become very noticeable, when before I never noticed it at all.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  433
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

These twitching or pulse in stomach especially in mid abdomen is present in everyone as there is an underlying large artery known as aorta. These pulsation are more in thin and slim persons.So I don't think there is nothing to worry


Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor