Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Mouth tasteless due to intake of 10 ml dettol. Advice?

Hello Sumit I accidentally drank approx 10ml of dettol which is kept in a coca cola bottle. I immediately vomited all the food which i ate before drinking the dettol. after sometime I m unable to drink water and any food i eat has no taste. its been 5 days since i sense taste/food what i eat or drink. please kindly provide your advice for me further.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  400
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. The tasteless mouth due to intake of dettol accidentally will get better within a short period of time, however you need to be patient and I am glad that you vomited the content. I also feel like you will be well served with taking the medications that your doctor advised. Call on the doctor if things are not improving.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor