Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Montoux test showing positive. Did ELISA test for TB. Positive IgG and IgM. Correct diagnosis?

actually i was suspecting for TB lungs so i went for montoux test 48 hours back and show positive result. today i did ELISA test for TB and their was positive result for IgG and IgM. I am vaccinated with BCG in childhood. BCG vaccinated person may get positive results in montoux, that i know. my query is does montoux test before 48 hours of ELISA for TB interfere the result?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response

How did you suspect lung tuberculosis (TB)? Did you have significant symptoms, especially cough with phlegm or blood spitting? As emphasized by the World Health Organization, the most important test to diagnose lung tuberculosis is to test the phlegm (sputum) for tubercle bacteria by smear study. An x-ray chest may be of help under some circumstances.

Even normal, healthy people from India and other Asian/African countries may show positive result to Mantoux test, and still not have active tuberculosis disease. ELISA test for TB is not recognized as a confirmatory test for TB by any authority working in the field of TB.

A Mantoux test is not likely to interfere with ELISA test results.

Hope you confirm that you are free from TB at the earliest. Thanks a lot for using
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 's  Response
Hi ayurpoo10
Thanks for coming to HCM.
Let me tell you both world health organisation and Director general of health services have banned serological tests (IgG,IgM) for the diagnosis of TB because of their inconstant results.

You have rightly said tha BCG can interfere with Montoux test.
Lung Tb can be diagnosed by two sputum samples for acid fast bacilli..a simple and widely available test. you may go for chest Xray for the suggestive lesions like consolidation, cavities, fibrosis, miliary shadows, nodular opacities...etc
If xray is suggestive and sputum is negative you can go for bronchoscopy and brush cytology for acid fast bacilli.

the usual symptoms which make us think of tb are cough of any kind lasting more than 2 weeks, blood in the sputum, weight loss, evening rise of temperature, night sweats...

judge yourself and get consultation from a qualified expert....

best wishes

Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor