Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Mole removed from buttocks. Applied neosporin on stitches. How long it takes to cure?

My husband had a skin tag plus a mole removed from the crack of his buttocks . His dermatologist just removed more tissue to the same area. It has stitches. When he took a shower after 24 hours, he noticed the stick has stuck together from oozing. I bandaged the area after applying neosporin . Today is his second day and his skin is still stuck. Will it un-stick itself in time? Or is this something to be concerned about?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  285
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Nothing to worry.
Oozing may be due to release of fluid that is collected beneath the stitch .It will get reduced.You can even press the surgery site slightly so that collected fluid will come out.
You please apply Neosporin and apply pressure dressing.
If pus is coming from the stitch,consult your doctor and get proper prescription.
If pus is not coming and the wound is healthy,stitches can be removed in correct time.Again,the stitch removal will be done by the Doctor after inspecting the wound.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor