Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Mole on the upper lip. Need information on the cost of treatment, Side effects and the healing time

Hi , I have done quite a search on internet about mole removal. Different options are available:- 1) normal surgery 2) laser surgery 3) only medicines I want to taken an opinion:- I have one mole just about lip.I want to remove the same. There are ointment in markets which can also remove the same. But they also have their own side effects. Surgery is one option.I want to know :- 1) what is cost 2) what are/could be side effects 3) how many days i have to keep bandage or take care 4) will it leave any scar . Normally doctors will prefer mode which will give him more money. (I came to this conclusion by reading some feedback). WWW.WWWW.WW Regards, Vishal
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, Vishal thanks for posting your query

I shall try to solve your query
mole removal can be done by
electro cautery
radio cautery
These are minimally invasive procedures with minimal side effects like redness for 1-2 days
keloids, in case you have a tendency aviod mole removal

since you have a single mole, depending on the size it may cost you about Rs 1000-1500 at big centres like max or Fortis, lesser at smaller centres

moles extend in the deeper skin so there is a tendency to scar formation if we try to remove them completely. so only superficial removal is advised so that some remnants of mole tissue are left.
This is more acceptable than a scar
Rarely the mole may grow after removal

Hpe this helps you

nowadays no bandage is required, application of antibiotic cream is advised for a few days untill it heals which depends on size of mole(Maximum about a week)


Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Cost of surgery vary from place to place and from centre to centre.There are no side effects of surgery.
If the mole is small in size dresssing for 2 to 3 days only.
if done by well trained surgon ,no scar.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor