Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Mole on face, scratched, peeled off, pinkish, brown. Used neosporin. Will it be okay?

I have a mole on my face its small lighter brown and soft and higher up off my skin, I scratched it this morning and the top layer peeled right off didn't hurt, bled a tiny bit and now just has a tiny brown outer ring around it with pinkish middle. Should I be concerned? I cleaned it with alcohol didn't burn, and put neosporin on it.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ..thanks for writing here.Since you have scratched the mole it is highly possible that it has become infected.Just apply t bact cream instead of neosporin and also take antiinflamatory drugs like combiflam .Once infection subsides it will be better to consult a dermatologist and go for mole surgery,since a mole is always advisable to remove if it is itching,or increasing in size or its colour is changing .Take care
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor