Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Mole on ears, positive staining of melancocytes. Re-excision advised. Specialist for excision?

Hi doctor, I recently have a mole on ear got removed. the pathology report showed there was positive staining of melancocytes and it is an abnormal staining pattern, conservative re-excision is advised. which kind of doctor should do this excision? is it risky do the excision on ear? now the doctor sent me to otolaryngology to do the excision. is it right doctor do such an excision?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, an ENT trained in head and neck cancer surgery will be a suitable person to excise this type of lesion. The margins taken for such type of excisions is very important and histopathology post excision should not only tell us about the margins all around but also the base which all should be tumour free. Many a times the defect so created is large, there is need for a reconstructive surgeon. Regards
Answered: Fri, 28 Feb 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor