Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Pregnancy test negative. Took Orgamed. pregnancy test shows positive. Is there any side effects of pill on baby?

i didn’t get periods for 45 days so we have gone to Gynecologist then have done Pregnancy Test it came as negative and she didn’t get periods after that(15 days after pregnancy test) also, so doctor has recommended 15 Tablets of Orgamed after that didn’t get period for a 7days so once again I I did a pregnancy test using iCan and the result was positive. Is it harmful to take orgamed 15tablets in pregnancy ?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi

Thanks for asking.

Orgamed is a brand name for medroxyprogesterone. It is also sold under the name of Meprate. The drug is basically progesterone which is a female hormone. This progesterone is secreted during a woman's luteal phase. The drug acts as a contraceptive in females who are fertile and is prescribed as part of fertility treatment for women that show an inadequate luteal phase.

It does not cause any harm to the baby , so relax it won't do any harm.

Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor