Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Minor abdominal pain, cholelithiasis

Hi, I went to an urgent care center because i have been having minor abdominal pain . I was thinking it was gas pains at first. I had a ct scan today and the results read that the gallbladder is distended with faint increased attenuation within the lumen of the gallbladder that is suspicious for cholelithiasis. There is also a hazy appearance to the fat about the gallbladder. The urgent care center nurse said i should see a doctor today but I am leaving on a move up north from Florida tomorrow. I thought if i really watched my diet i would be ok until i get there. Should i postphone the move?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. mild abdominal pain and the detection of gall stones incidently is not the indication of emergency.. but these stones if it moves out of the gall bladder and may cause obstructive jaundice.. see your gastroenterologist for this.. for mild pain.. which you are suspecting acidity can be managed by antacids... see your physician for that..all the best..
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor