Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Minimal bleeding/darker discharge since Colposcopy, abnormal PAP. Is this cervical cancer ?

I had a colposcopy this past Friday, 5 days ago, after recieving an abnormal PAP result of CIN 3. I have two separate questions. I am reading many places that Pap results can not determine CIN... only LSIL or HSIL. I saw the report for myself and it states CIN 3 with dysplasia . Looking for another opinion on the results of the PAP. Second question is in regards to the colpo. I am only having very minimal bleeding/darker discharge since the procedure... doesnt even fill a mini pad throughout the whole day. Nothing heavy or bright red EXCEPT after a bowel movement . Since the procedure I have had bright red bleeding on the toilet paper when I wipe following a BM. I am starting to worry that it s a sign of the worst case scenario and that its not healing because its cervical cancer . Thoughts?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology 's  Response
Pap test is cytological test and reported as LSIL or HSIL.It is the biopsy report (histopathological report) which is reported as CIN 1,2 or 3.
Colposcopy is done if pap test shows HSIL.Colposcopically directed biopsy is taken from the abnormal area of the cervix to diagnose cervical cancer.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor