Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Mild to moderate acne. Prescribed lymecycline, using duac gel. Healing time?

I have a mild-moderate acne and be prescribed lymecycline once daily by my dermatologist . I am also using a Duac gel(5% Benzyl peroxide+1% Climydacin) every night. What is the timeframe for the results to show out? Or on the other way, when should I consult the dermatologist for alternative treatment? Thank you for your helps!
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi..Thanks for your query
I would like to mention here that Acne can present in several forms. This includes whiteheads, blackheads, and red, inflammed patches of skin (such as cysts).In the course of evolution, you may have any or all of these.Sometimes ,over a period of time, even if you are under a specific for of therapy,one agent might not be enough to handle it completely.This is based on the various internal hormonal stimuli as well, which can change several times in a month or year.
You should see reduction of acne within a month and considerable clearing in 2-3 months..Again this will depend on the exact no of each form of acne you have.there may be a need of addition in oral /topical therapies.
So it will be a good idea to study yourself after 4-6 weeks of using the medications and frequent follow ups with changes/ addition/deletions of medicines as and when required.
hope this helps..Take care!
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor