Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Mild moving pain in left chest. Non-alcoholic, physically fit, take ecosprin sometimes. Suggestions ?

From 11-12 months I am having a clear but mild moving pain in my left chest( Heart area).I am not taking any extra medicines except ecospirin 10 times unfrequently in a month. Otherwise I am physically fit and even able to mountain climbing without any breath or any other problem. But I could not recognize this pain some time at bed time and feels at early morning in bed too. I am 45 yr old man with 70 kg wt and 5 5 ht posture ,non smoker and non-alcoholic with no hectic schedule. Kindly suggest...
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for the query.

I have gone through the details diligently. It seems that you are having angina frequently. It is not a good sign to have. With regular left sided chest pain, it is better to have a complete cardiac work up done. According to the findings, you will need to start medications on a regular basis. Therefore, you have to visit a cardiologist for a physical examination, and rest will follow.

Some life style modifications will improve your condition.

- Avoid oily, spicy and high fat food.
- Avoid eating fried items.
- Drink plenty of water.
- Regular, moderate exercise.
- Adequate sleep.
- Include yoga or meditation in your daily routine.

Hope I have been of some help to you. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Thank you


Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor