Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Mild fever of 99.7, viral infection, tylenol, mortrin, under control

my daughter has be running a fever of average 99.7 since Sunday.Her highest temp was on Tuesday of 101.9. took her to docs on monday doc said its just viral give her tyenol and mortrin.Did that and keep it pretty under control temps range from 97.9 to 99.5 when keeping up with the fever reducers.It is now going on 5th day of dealing with this and just took her temp 3x in a row and her temp is 96.5, 96.2 , and 96.5 should I be worried?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! The temperature readings are sub normal, but it is not significant if your daughter is healthy and active with normal food intake.Sometimes the temperature comes down to sub normal after giving anti pyretics. You have to get her reviewed by the treating doctor only if she gets fever again, or develops any other problems. Wishing your daughter an early recovery. Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor