Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Mild enlargement of prostate with frequent urination problem, on homeopathy treatment. How long to heal ?

i am having mild enlargement of prostate for last 1 year only problem frequent urination . taking homeop[athic treatment for last 6 months. no improvement sabal serulata had been prescribed. how much time it will take. as i want to avoid surgery should i switch over to ayurvedic or unani. as in homeopathy treatment it take long time to heal. pl guide with thanks AAAAAA delhi
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
hi
abc
i know very well after frustration of other medicine patient is coming with good faith on homeopathy.so i want to give you good suggestion that homeopathy not likes other pathy.homeopathy is a very different treatment . All prostate hypertrophy patient Could Not cured by sabal.homeopathy is a individualize medicine ,all same disease patient cured by different medicine .so homeopath may be failed due to wrong selection of medicine but homeopathy could not failed even i can say Never.
so its my humble request to you while you will never say that i had taken homeopathy but do nothing.so please you should try to go good & proper homeopaths.within 6 months its give response.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr Mrs Neeraj gupta
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ashutosh Thigale's  Response
Ayurveda will definately help you dear patient.
See according to ayurveda this problem is related with mamsa+rakta+meda+kapha+rasa dhatu.So the treatment requires the cumulative effect on these doshas.Firstly the vadiya should find out the basic cause.There are many more medicines in ayurveda based on samprapti(pathogenesis).The proper diagnosis through nadi pariksha is unavoidable.According to my experiance it tooks 5-7 months to get cure,depending on the condition.The operation has recurrency of disease.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rooma Ramnani's  Response
hello samirmukherjee.59,
Welcome to healthcaremagic community,
Sabal Serulata is a specific medicine for prostatic enlargement. it can give u certain relief but not proper cure. it is advisable to visit a nearby homoeopathic expert who could understand ur case, and give u a suitable homoeopathic medicine that suits u only after clinical assessment of ur condition. also do not be disappointed by no improvement, as it is not the fault of homoeopathy but the prescriber who has prescribed u this medicine and not worked on ur follow ups even after u find no relief. a proper history from ur side can help any homoeopathic physician prescribe u a perfect medicine to cure u :)
good luck, take care,
Regards,
Dr. Rooma Ramnani (aashirwadhomoeopathyclinic@gmail.com)
healthcaremagic community
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Subhash Ponkiya's  Response
hello Samir Mukharjee,
Welcome o HCM,
Prostate hypertrophy is surely curable with homeopathy. But on way you are treated with sabal serulata is not proper to cure it. It is specific medicine so it can offer you only temporary relief.
Homeopathic medicine must be selected after taking detail history of your physical as well as mental makeup. Then n then you will get satisfactory result. So consult good classical homeopath. You will surely get benefit with homeopathy.
For more inquiry write to:
subhashponkiya@gmail.com
Have a happy life
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor