Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Mild chest pain, tingling in neck, shoulders, severe shivering. Signs of heart attack?

I was wondering if I should be concerned about mild chest pains on the left (that are infrequent). They have gone away for the most part, but now my shoulders and neck are tingly with occasional sharp pains and I just started shivering severely? They are all very mild and infrequent, but I didn t know if they could be signs of a heart attack .
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
You have mild chest pain and shivering your description of pain is unlikely related to heart.
This could be due to anxiety hence you must get examined and tested for ECG and other test including a stress test to rule out any chance of cardiac origin.
Once everything is fine your physician can advise and give treatment for your problem.
Other differential could be acid peptic disorder and reflux disease, cervical spondylosis or simple muscular pain and anxiety.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor