Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Mild chest pain. Diagnosed with psvt. On beta blockers. Done echogram. What is wrong?

Hi, just recently diagnosed with psvt & put on betta blockers only 50 mg, but still pulse is a little high, I have had echogram which was good, but ekg showed t waveabnormalities, so doing a treadmill this week, I am 42 yr. old female,full blood work looks good, some mild chest pains still, & family history of heart disease for sure, should I be concerned
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

PSVT is characterised with episodes of increased heart rate which start and finish abruptly.
The prognosis of the condition depends on the underlying structure of the heart, if the structure normal then the prognosis is usually very good.

The beta blockers are one of the medications more commonly used to help control the heart rate.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor