Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Mild bleeding and severe pain in the ear after cleaning the ear. Punctured ear drum? Can I go for swimming?

My wife was cleaning my ears after my bath. She poked inside the ear by mistake. Igot a severe pain for a moment. Later she notived drops of blood inside the earcanel. Sheis worried that shehas punctuered the eardrum. I am able to hear as usual. pl a advise any complications that you foresee. Can I go for swimming tomorrow. Thanks in advance
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi'
thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Injury to ear drum will definitely impair your hearing unless it is in the lower quadrant of the ear drum. If the injury is only in the ear canal, the hearing will be normal. But sometimes if the hearing loss is minimal then you would not notice it.

You have also not mentioned what was used by your wife to clean your ear- an ear bud or any metal. In case of injury due to metal, you need Tetanus Toxoid injection within 24 hours.

Traumatic perforation of the ear drum is a serious problem. At the same time injury to the canal with or without ear drum perforation is also equally hazardous. You can go in for Acute Suupurative Otitis Media (ASOM) which is a purulent infection of the middle ear in case of ear drum perforation.

The treatment in either case would be antibiotics like Tab. Clarithromycin, anti inflammatory drugs like Ibuprofen, antibiotic ear drops like Tobramycin drops and an injection of Tetanus Toxoid.

Swimming is not advisable for the next two weeks. Keep the ear dry to avoid secondary bacterial infection. In case of persistent pain or discharge you should immediately consult an ENT doctor.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
LOOKING AT CNDITION WHEN YOU DOT KNOW ABOUT THE CONDITION OF DRUM
AVOID GOING TO SWIMMING AS WATER CAN INCREASE YOUR ILLNESS
PLESE GET CONIRMED ABOUT THE DRUM CONDITION AND THYEN DECIDE\
YOU CAN GET OPINION OF ENT SPECIALIST
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Never meddle with the ear!

The most common site of injury is the external canal.
Only a look by the Ear specialist can rule out drum injury

Swimming is better avoided, if there is perforation / infection can come
See an Ear doctor before / if there is no time, use water-proof ear plugs (from Pharmacy)

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic forum!

Even a minute bruise to the eardrum may cause bleeding, however if there is more and if the pain still

persists for more than 24 hours please do visit your ENT doctor, You can go for swimming but be


sure to plug your ears properly and never clean your ears by putting the earbud so deep. It may lead

to ear infections.

Good luck

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor