Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Mild basal polypoid mucosal thickening cyst of the left maxillary antrum. What does it mean?

hi, i wanted to ask what is mild basal polypoid mucosal thickening/retentions cyst of the left maxillary antrum . clear sphenoid sinus, right maxillary antrum and frontal sinuses as well as the ethomoidal complexes. no air fluid levels noted. patent ostiomomeatal units and sphenothemoidal recesses. intact bony boundaries of the paranasal sinuses mild bowing of the nasal septum to the right side thank you
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  244
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

I am an ENT consultant and first let me tell you what the report means and then what you should do.
mild basal polypoid mucosal thickening/retentions cyst means that there are organized collection of mucous in the sinus cavity which may cause headache and is the initial manifestation of sinusitis.
clear sphenoid sinus, right maxillary antrum and frontal sinuses as well as the ethomoidal complexes. no air fluid levels noted. patent ostiomomeatal units and sphenothemoidal recesses means that the other sinuses are normal and there is no sinus pathology in them
Mild bowing of the septum means that your nasal septum (the middle part of your nose) is not completely straight and is bent to one side albeit mildly.


Now coming to your situation, in any case i would usually not put much importance into the findings of any scan as these findings can change from time to time and can be seen even in a common cold!!

Your treatment would only depend on your symptoms; if you have headache or nose block or heaviness of head which are recurrent and bothering you only then you need to seek definitive treatment for the same.

meanwhile take an antihistamine and antibiotic course and do steam inhalation and do not worry

regards

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor