Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Migraine headache, sore throat and ear infection. Treated with zythromycin. Now what?

My daughter presented with a migraine headache, sore throat and ear infection and fever two months ago. She was treated with zythromycin and after 10 days she felt even worse and the lymph nodes on her neck were protruding. We went back to the dr and was prescribed cephlex. she was on that for 3 days when her urine became very dark and her eyes turned yellow. She was hospitalized and it was determined that her alt and ast levels were elevated to 500 and her bilirubin was 3. She also had a kidney infection and overall fatigue. For no apparent reason her bilirubin began to fall and she was tested for hep a,b, and C which cam back negative. She was tested for mono 5 times because they were convinced that is what she had and all test even the Titer indicators came back negative. She was released because she was feeling better and her numbers were falling. WE follwed up with a infectious disease specialist and liver specialist who are both stumped. It has been two months and the fever has gone away and her urine has returned to normal, but her throat remains very sore, she is still fatigued and she now has lower back pain for the past two weeks. She has also been having night sweats periodically. Her alt and ast levels are 43 and 46 and her hematocrit is 34. that is kinda how many of her numbers are. They are on the low or high end of normal. We are at our wits end. any suggestions?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to health care magic,

It seems baffling to say the least but in any case you need to understand that medicine and our body is always a mystery and its never maths to get an accurate result.
Having said this I would assume some amount of soreness in the throat as she has been suffering so much. You can give her an anti reflux medication like pantoprazole in consultation with your treating doctor.
You must also consult an good infectious disease specialist and also place your question in the infectious disease section of our website so that further clue to the problem facing your daughter can be found out

hope this helps


Dr Sriram nathan
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor