Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Migraine and vomiting, missed periods, was on birth controls. Could I be pregnant?

Hi Im 29 yr old wit a 4 yr old girl have been off pill since start of September trying to conceive I have had two periods since stopping pill my period is now 3 days late and am bedridden with migraine vomiting have never had anything like this ever rarely even get headaches is this likely because of getting off pill or could I be pregnant :)
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!

I have gone through your question and from my clinical experince I can say that the prossibility of headache because of stoping the pill is low, as you stopped it two months back and was okay up till now. You have not had your periods and developed strong headache and vomitings, these two can be related.

Had I been at your place I would get a urine test for pregnancy done, with first urine sample in morning to check if there is any pregnancy. It looks like that you may be pregnant but one can only be sure of this by either a urine test/ Or blood HCG levels / or confirmed by ultra sound of pelvis and adnexa.

It will be better that you avoid any pain killer before confirming pregnancy as most of the medicines are contraindicated in first three months of pregnancy. So, if you can't wait till morning and pain is severe, better get an ultra sound done.
If not pregnant you may take Voveran 100 mg/ or rizatryptan tablet for headache along with ondansetron 4 mg for vomitings.

Hope you get well soon!
feel free to ask more queries
Dr. Manisha. Gopal
Answered: Mon, 18 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor