Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Mid-back pain radiates along rib cage to sternum, reports showed hemangioma, no effect with medicines. Help?

Dear sirs, For many years about 1985, I was a runner, I would get a pressure midback as I began my 3 mile jog.I would have to stop lay down on the trail, stretch and adjust it,then I felt better. This uncomfotable pressure moves from thoracic both sides comes around seems along my rib cage to my sternum like a vice. This disabling burning aching pain increased through the years. I have had many x-rays and mri s.In 2003 or 4(off hand ) report said I have a hemangionoma. Small one centered in spinal cord . I have other spinal problems that doctors say are causes for pain but not there. I have been on many pain medications, I quit oxycontin because of predudice monthly questioning me. I asked for methadone because of pain properties. It s been 2 years and it s losing it s affect. I take 5 mgs 2 tmes daily under a 20 mg prescription 2 times day.I m having to up the amount to almost the prescribed amount. I didn t want to go there. I m 61 and at my end can you give me some direction, who can help me? sincerely, and thankyou, Nadeen Clark
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Hemangioma's are BENIGN tumours that occur most commonly in the vertebral column and especially favour the thoracic spine.

Generally, these remain asymptomatic for many years or even for entire life.

The most common treatment used for hemangioma's associated with pain is RADIOTHERAPY. If there is any associated neurological compromise, surgery is indicated.

I suggest you to consult a spine surgeon for further management.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor