Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Microscopic examination of the pus sample indicates minimal eosnophilic necrosis, poly morphs, deg en cells & few lymphoid cells

I have a swelling on my neck and had check up (pus was present in the aspiration ). Microscopic examinatio of the pus sample indicates minimal eosnophilic necrosis, polymorphs, degen cells & few lymphoid cells. cytological features are suspicious of cold abscess . The report advised biopsy if there is no response to AKT. Doctor advises surgery for removal of the swell and sampling for testing of pus for further testing. Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response

It is better to get an excision biopsy done since the FNAC is not very conclusive. Many a times when the lymphnode is big there is necrosis in the center of the node which can mislead the pathologist. You can get the node removed and if it turns out to be Tubercular you can immediately start on AKT and you will recover soon. If you do not want it to be removed, AKT can be started empirically.

Any more doubts you are welcome.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor