Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Metal taste in mouth. History of gallstones. Help

I have been having a nasty metal taste in my mouth it comes from the back but there is no bad breath. In January I went to the ER and they said I had gallstones. A month ago I went with pain again, hsrd to breath and pain in my upper back. I told them what they said at the other hospital, but they sent me to do other tests. After 4 day in the hospital saw mu dr 2 times for 2minutes and sent me home with prilosec and pain pill. The tast is awfull. Please help!
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  203
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Thanks for writing in hcm.
Frquent attacks of pain requires prompt investigation and treatment. You need to undergo a ultrasound examination of the abdomen. If that confirms the presence of gall stones then you require to undergo the operation for removal of the gall stones well before things get complicated.
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor