Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Metal ions levels of hip replacement are high. Dr. suggests revision operation. Second opinion ?

Hi there, I have a hip replacement which is metal on metal. I have had it for 4 years with no significant problems. Recently, I had blood tests to check the metal ions levels and they came back incredibly high. Cobalt 315 and Chromium268. My GP has said that I need to have a revision operation but I am very concerned about this. Can you give me some advivce please
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Thanks for your query
There hasn't been much research done on the long-term effects of these hips on either the tissues around the hip or on tissues elsewhere in the body. There are concerns regarding the high levels of heavy metals (cobalt and chromium) in the blood; however, there are very few reports of actual clinical problems. If the blood test indicates a high level of these particles, a second blood test may be done at three months .These levels may be high even if you are not experiencing any symptoms, so this blood testing is very important. If the second blood test still indicates a high level of these particles, you may require ultrasound test of your metal on metal Hip System. If such tests show a reaction to the particles, you may require surgery to replace your implant.
Having said that my advice would be visit the operating surgeon and discuss the above said issues.
Take care and wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 25 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor