Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Meladerm- Is it cancer causing?

Hello Doctor , I am a south indian with dark brown skin . Finally after reading tons of reviews about meladerm I started using it for the past 2 days. Looks like it is fine though not any big change. My skin is pretty good other than having few black dots on my cheeks and a laughing line :( NO acne . No dark patches. Having said this, I am fine with it even if it doesnt work that great as long as it doesnt hurt my original skin tone.But can you please help me know whether this is cancer causing. I am more scared about that. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
better to avoid meladerm as u have good skin
there is no controlled trial to find any cancer like side effect
but all these product are better to avoid
if u want to keep better skin then apply good moisturizer and sunscreen over face
drink more water
and avoid direct sun light exposure
Answered: Fri, 27 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor