Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Mark underneath front tooth. What can it be?

Hello there - my 5 year old daughter has a grey/blue/black mark about 4mm wide and long directly underneath her bottom front tooth (this is an adult tooth that came through about 6 months ago) and the gum looks lower than the tooth next to it... Have a dentist appointment booked for next Thursday but I m a bit worried... what could it be? she is fit and healthy but possibly doesn t have the best oral hygiene but we re trying.... thanks
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome,
the black/blue mark may be due to dental carries.visit your dentist and get it checked.the carries can be excavated and filled with vitapex-gic or any other tooth coloured material.
as the tooth is erupted recently,gums look ugly as the adjacent teeth are yet to erupt,which is known as ugly duckling stage.the gums looks regular and proper tooth alignment occurs only after eruption all anterior teeth.
oral hygiene maintenance is very important.poor oral hygiene will result in plaque and food debris accumulation.this results in gingivitis.get the scaling done by your dentist.
use soft-bristled toothbrush to clean your teeth twice daily.wash your mouth after every meals .
always brush your teeth from up to down in upper arch and down to up in lower arch.
use chlorhaxidine containing mouthwash to prevent plaque accumulation.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
This could be due to the tooth continually to erupt and trauma to the gingiva. There also could be subgingival calculus that is showing through the gums at this spot. It is hard to say without a picture, a better discription or actually seeing your daughter. This is something that your dentist will be able to evaluate and talk to you about at the appointment. It is most likely a benign entity and will leave with time.

Best regards

Dr. Ward
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor