Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Mammogram shows bilateral axillary lymphadenopathy with preserved fatty hilum. No help from antibiotics, anti- inflammatory medicines. Solution?

Mammogram said bilateral axillary lymphadenopathy with preserved fatty hilum. I take mammo on aug 2012. result is negative. Mammogram said bilateral axillary lymphadenopathy with preserved fatty hilum. doctors suggests some antibiotic and an anti-inflammatory . my pain has gone.. again about 2 to 3 weeks, i have got pain in left underarm and breast or chest, left neck,ear, eye are pain and burning... again doctor suggest antibiotic and an anti inflammatory.... is this symptoms for cancer and heart problem... please answer ....
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Did your doctor get an electrocardiogram (EKG) done to rule out any cardiac problem? Your symptoms seem to be due to axillary/armpit lymph node involvement and less likely due to heart problem or cancer.
Lymphadenopathy is disease with swollen/enlarged of lymph nodes which could be due to various infections or cancer.
Did you take full course of antibiotics as prescribed initially? If you stopped antibiotics as the pain went away, that can be a possible reason of getting the symptoms. This time, please continue with full course of antibiotics and then closely observe the symptoms. You can followup with your doctor to ensure that the lymphadenopathy is completely gone.
Wish you quick recovery!
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. Axillary lymphadenopathy with preserved fatty hilum is not suggestive of cancer. It can occur in inflammatory conditions and that is why antibiotics and anti-inflammatory drugs were prescribed to you.
If the problem is occurring repeatedly, it is better that you get yourself evaluated by a surgeon, who will examine the breasts and the axilla for any other swellings.
Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor