Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Mammogram done. Fibroid s or cancer?

Hello - I was just called yesterday from my hospital and was told I needed to be re-checked after a mammogram was done last Friday, April 19th. I was told that changes have occurred since my last check over a year ago and that I had two focal areas of breast nodules that area size 12x5x5 mm; and another 10x3x3mm. Of course, I am concerned and no one will no if they are cancerous until I am re-checked...just wondering if that is a common size for fibroids or just fatty tissue. I am going back for pictures and an ultrasound.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.

It is not possible to tell about type of tumor from size because sometimes even small tumor are cancerous while big tumor can be non-cancerous.
One way of knowing what type of nodule you have is looking at BIRADS catagory of lesion.It is nothing but standard way of catagorizing finding of mammogram in scale of 0-6

Category     Diagnosis     Number of Criteria
0     Incomplete     Your mammogram or ultrasound didn't give the radiologist enough information to make a clear diagnosis; follow-up imaging is necessary
1     Negative     There is nothing to comment on; routine screening recommended
2     Benign     A definite benign finding; routine screening recommended
3     Probably Benign     Findings that have a high probability of being benign (>98%); six-month short interval follow-up
4     Suspicious Abnormality     Not characteristic of breast cancer, but reasonable probability of being malignant (3 to 94%); biopsy should be considered
5     Highly Suspicious of Malignancy     Lesion that has a high probability of being malignant (>= 95%); take appropriate action
6     Known Biopsy Proven Malignancy     Lesions known to be malignant that are being imaged prior to definitive treatment; assure that treatment is completed

If the lesion is suspicious,doctor will do Fine needle aspiration cytology to determine type of the nodule. So no need to worry.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor