Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

MRI shows thecal sac compression. Should I get surgery done?

I have done my MRI in feb 11 report is saying the left centro lateral disc protrusion at c6-7 level, compressing the thecal sac and the cord, encroaching the left neural foramen and indenting left exiting nerve root . Posterior disc protrusion at c5-6 level, compressing the thecal sac and indenting the anterior cord surface. Subtel hyperintense signal in cord at c6-7 level on T2W images, suggestive of edema/ ischemia . Please reply me, should I go for the surgery or it will cure by medicine.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear sir/madam unfortunately this is a kind of damage that can be resolved only by surgery. Medicine may relief your pain but the problem will advance and the situation will worse as time pass. You should consult to a neurosurgeon to explain you more and procede to surgery. Wish all the best
Answered: Thu, 12 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor