Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

MRI shows posterocentral disc extrusion at L4-L5 level indenting thecal sac, have back pain, even while sneezing, coughing. Reason ?

My name is AAAAA and I am 23 years old. The study of MRI shows posterocentral disc extrusion at L4-L5 level indenting the thecal sac .This MRI was taken in september 2012. Then I had only back apin. Now I got pain till my toe only on my left side.Its tough for me to sit,walk,sleep and even sneeze or laugh. What is the problem?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.
To get rid from this problem you can go for medication with physiotherapy and some precautions. Precautions to be followed are:
1. Avoid jerky movements of spine.
2. Wear LS belt while traveling or driving.
3. Take complete bed rest in worse conditions.
4. Do regular spine exercise as advised by your physiotherapy.
5. Use hard bed to sleep.
6. Take some analgesic and apply diclo gel locally in pain.
7. Don't lift weight.
I hope this is helpful to you.
consult me again directly through my profile .
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
There is cord compression in the nerve root area,if so unbearable,discectomy/laminectomy/spinal fusion indicated, consult spine surgeon
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor