Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

MRI shows nerve root compression, facet arthrosis without stenosis. Should I consult a neurosurgeon or orthopedic?

Hi I m 45 year old female (5 6, 135lbs) who is athletic and injured my back doing a 135lb deadlift incorrectly about 4 weeks ago. I ve rested, iced, pain meds, muscle relaxers, exercised, stretched, etc. Just got MRI esults back and referral to a neurosurgeon but I m waiting to see if they will even accept me as a patient. MRI results are: 1. At the L5-S1 level, there is a posterolateral disc protrusion on right which displaces & possibly compresses the right SI nerve root . Facet arthrosis w/out stenosis at this level. 2. At the L-4-5 level very mild facet arthrosis without stenosis. I m in a lot of pain and need to get this fixed as taking pain meds is not a solution for me. Should I be seeing a neurosurgeon or orthopedic and is this something that can be fixed surgically or will it take physical therapy over weeks and months, etc. I m in recovery and sober and I can t be in a situation where I m in this much pain and having to continue on pain meds. I m also very athletic and have a family to take care of. I can t get into see a neurosurgeon for another 3 weeks and just want to be sure he can help me or if I should be looking for another doctor and thus a solution like injections , etc. Thank you so much.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

You are suffuring from PIVD at l5/s1. Due to this Disc bulge pressure occurs on nerve roots & radiation of pain occurs in that dermatotome. Physiotherapy like intermittent lumbar traction , back exercise reduces pressure of disc bulge for some time & gives relief.

According to severty & patient demand surgery is a good option (Discectomy). Nowadays Microdisectomy done with an operating microscope. Exposure is very limited. Morbidity & hospitalisation is less.

So you can consult an orthopaedic or neurosurgeon for detailed examination and discuss about surgical options.

Wishing you good health.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor