Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

MRI shows large central - left para central Disc extrusion at the level of l5/s1. Can it ever be healed ?

Hi ..myself AAAA.. MRI showed tht i ve large central - left para central Disc extrusion at the level of l5/s1 has been now 3 months..and i can do almost all daily activity but i dont bend my back forward.. i still have little pain in left calf ..but i can walk proper and can extend my i need any surgery? Do this extrusion can ever be heeled?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The mild protrusion can be healed to some extent but you need to do regular physiotherapy exercise to retard the further progression of this degenerative change after the acute pain subsides.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
You seem to have a prolapsed inter vertebral disc, rightly at L5S1 region. This disc may be compressing upon a nerve root that either exits or traverses through that level. Having known this basic anatomy, you must avoid any activity that aggravates the condition, like bending forward and lifting heavy objects, sitting long hours on computer, inappropriate sitting posture, etc.

The medications will relieve pain and help muscles to relax. Physiotherapy shall also help a lot, especially exercises that strengthen your back. Kindly note that exercises should only be done when it doesn't hurt. Adequate rest and proper nutrition is equally important. Drink lots of fluids since dehydration affects the disc.
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor