Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

MRI shows developmental venous anomaly suspected. Tingling and numbing in limbs. Concerned

Good morning. I just had an MRI w/wo contrast and I am just trying to read and understand my results. The impression reads... No evidence of acute infarction or space occupying lesion . No evidence of demyelinating disease . Developmental venous anomaly suspected in the right occipital lobe and left cerebbellar hemisphere. Abnormal signal intensity in the diploic space of the left parietal bone posteriorly may represent an intradipolic epidermoid or prominent venous lake. The reason of this test is family history of MS and brain aneuryms. I have had lots of tingling and numbing in my hands, legs and feet. Also, I lost the use of my right arm about 1 mos ago - it just refused to lift up? Should I be concerned with this report?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear thank you for sharing your MRI result with us.As family history with cerebral desease i think it is more important to understand the lost of use of the right arm.The result of MRI isn't conclusive.I would reccomend to disscus with your neurologist the possibility of doing an angio MRI(venous phase) or much better an brain arteriografi which with show the complete brain vasal structure.Hope my answer will help, wish you all the best
Answered: Sun, 29 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor