Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

MRI shows cerebrovascular disease, small vessel disease, mild cognitive impairment, fronto subcortical white matter change. Can be Parkinson's?

My husband age 70 had a tia 16 years ago - not dx immediately. His MRI shows cerebrovascular disease , small vessel disease and mild cognitive impairment which is thought to be organic and not psychiatric. This is all being dx as old age!! He has also been dx as possible change in behaviour and personality due to fronto subcortical white matter change. I have known him for 47 years. I thought it could be bv/ftd but as his brother has Parkinsons I now wonder if there could be a Parkinson s link.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response

Thanks for the query,

Let me tell you that in neurology practice, the MRI data must be correlated with clinical findings. It is the clinical data that is of paramount importance rather than MRI data. This MRI findings can be seen in patients with hypertension, diabetes also. So we stress upon the disease that clinically evolves over a time. Further the symptoms that mark the onset of illness is very important in these neurological disorder. Parkinson's disease manifests as tremor, tightness of body, slowness of walking. The classic Parkinson's disease doesn't start with behavioral problem. Even though, the risk of Parkinson's disease in your husband is high due to family history, the current presentation is odd for the same. A possibility of front-temporal or vascular dementia is likely
Please get evaluated by a local neurologist

Hope this classifies
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor