Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

MRI shows bulge causing foraminal narrowing. Hand pain. Why no relief with medication?

mri scan shows mild posterior bulge along withg postero-lateraL OSTEOPHYTES AT C6-7 CAUSING MILD LEFT FORAMINAL NARROWING. NO NERVE ROOT COMPRESSION OR IMPINGMENT SEEN THERE IS SEVERE IS IN THE UPPER WITH MPAIN MOVING TOWARDS THE HAND THE DOCTOR HAS GIVE PAINKILLERS BUT THE PAIN IS STILL THERE WHICH SPECIALIST DOCTOR SHOULD I CTC AND WHY IS THERE STILL NO RELIEF THE PAIN IS THERE\FROM LAST ONEM ONTH ALSO MY ESOINPHOLIS SHOWS 12 PLS ADVICE
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
From history it seems that you might be having osteoartheritis in your cervical spines giving irritation or pressure on nerves giving rise to this problem.
Consult orthopedic surgeon or spine specialist and get examined.
Physiotherapy, short way diathermy and cervical traction will give much relief.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor