Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

MRI shows abnormal FLAIR signal on sagittal FLAIR imaging demonstrating perpendicular appearance relative to posterior horm of left lateral ventricle. Indications?

My MRI showed the following: a few foci of FLAIR signal abnormality in the centrum semiovale as well as in the left posterior periventricular white matter . One such area of abnormal FLAIR signal on sagittal FLAIR imaging demonstrates a perpendicular appearance relative to the posterior horm of the left lateral ventricle .
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

They mean increased intensity of the white matter – indicating degeneration, demyelination , vascular insult on so on.
FLAIR is Fluid Attenuated Inversion Recovery and it is a technique to suppress the signal from fluids like cerebro spinal fluid (CSF) so as to enhance a lesion...
     The final interpretation depends on correlation with the clinical details...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor