Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

MRI reveals small posterocentral disc protrusion indenting thecal sac, mild central stenosis. Best treatment option?

I have done MRI scan and reports say I have small posterocentral/ right paracentral disc protrusion indenting the thecal sac, abutting the S1 traversing root and narrowing the right lateral recess. There is mild central stenosis at this stage so I want to know what is best treatment and defects later if I go for surgery.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi--for now you need to see a physiatrist--a physical medicine and rehabilitation MD specialist--for a customized treatment program that will likely relieve your symptoms. If that is ineffective, you may need a minimally invasive surgical procedure to remove part of the disk. That procedure shouldn't leave you with any long-term defects or problems.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
Surgical intervention is necessary in the following situations only
* When there is no response with conservative management even after 3-4 months
* When there are severe radicular pains in the entire leg in the form of tingling and numbness
* When there is severe cord compression leading to "Neurogenic claudication" which leads to heaviness in the leg and inability to walk for a short distances.

I dont think surgery is needed for you. Follow the below mentioned guidelines -
* Avoid excessive forward bending
* Avoid lifting heavy weights
* Sleep on a flat surface
* Physiotherapy for back muscles
* Ocassional analgesic/muscle relaxants

Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor