Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

MRI post prominent ringing in head detected few puntates in hyerperintense white matter, microvascular ischemic changes. Danger sign?

Recently I had a head MRI , and the results showed a few tiny punctate s T2 hyerperintense white matter , and microvascular ischemic changes. I had ther MRI due to a buzzing/ringing in my head, more prominant on the left side. The doctor said it was small strokes, and the buzzing/ringing in my head is damage done by the small strokes, and it is not fixable. Should this be a big red flag for me, or do I just live with it and carry on as usual? Gail A.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Yes your neurologist is saying the right thing , that tinnitus in your ear could be due to the small infarcts that are more common in diabetics , hypertensive patients and age related vascular damage.

The buzzing can continue for some time , but eventualy it goes away spontaneously and an ent SPECIALIST REVIEW WILL AALSO HELP TO CHECK YOUR EARS CAPABILITIES OR ANY SOURCE OF BUZZING.

Donot worry , i know iits disturbing , but with time you will become tolerant to it or yyou can start SSRi and strict blood pressure and sugar control if any ?

Hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor