Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Lymphocytic colitis with stabbing abdominal pain, chills, low grade fever, night sweats. Will it subside?

I was diagnosed with Lympocetic colitis . Two weeks ago I assumed that I was having a normal attack. This is not the case, in fact, not only do I have the normal symptoms, I have stabbing pains in my lower left abdomin, where sometimes I cannot stand, chills, low grade fever , night sweats . Should I just assume this is another flare up and let it go?
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I can understand this the given history here is suggestive of intestinal infection and that need to be treated and the best option for this is Tab metronidazole 400 mg twice in day for five days hope this information helps you have nice day.
Answered: Mon, 31 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor