Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Lymphadenopathy in the retro peritoneal area. Cancer? History of cholelithiasis

If there has been a 1 yr hx of lymphadenopathy in retroperitoneal area and now there is lymphadenopathy in the mesenteric area, but blood work is "pristine" is the cause still most likely cancer? If it is a mesatisis, and a primary site has not been identified where should one look? There is a history of acute cholecystitis with cholelithiasis and gangrene with lap. chole 6 years ago but bilary colic has persisted. Waiting for biopsy results but the radiologist is totally surprised there is no history of cancer. No night sweats, but chronic nausea and constipation/diarrhea.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic. Thank you for your querry.
Well, it can be mesenterial lmyphadenitis or any intraabdominal infection which can cause lymph node swelling. I wouldnt say that it is most likely cancer. such metastasis would already have much more serious symptoms. I think that you should do imaging test of abdomen CT or MRI and chest. ALso check your tumour markers and do frequent follow up of this lymphadenopathy. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Surgical Dr. Rohan Khandelwal's  Response
Dear Sir/ Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. This persistent lymphadenopathy could either be due to an inflammatory condition like tuberculosis or due to lymphoma or cancer. This can be ruled out by a needle test (FNAC), which I guess has already been done. A PET CT can also be done and that can confirm the presence of a cancer or an inflammatory condition.
Cancer can present with normal blood work as well and the needle test would be able to differentiate an inflammatory condition from cancer.
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor