Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Lung, ribs, spinal cancer, breathlessness. Taking dexamethasone, prescribed medication for chest infection. Will oxygen help?

My father is stage 4 cancer.. lung , rib, spine . Last of 5 radiation treatments to the ribs on Jan 15. Is on very little medication, however is taking 2 mg of dexamethasone 2 times daily. His breathing has become shallow and is not coughing up as much phlegm as in the past. Family doctor has suggested an antibiotic for chest infection. Dad is being cared for at home. I think he need oxygen as a comfort measure. What do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Oncologist 's  Response
Dear kgillard,
As you are stating that your father is stage 4 cancer with bony mets and has shalow breathing must be because of severe anaemia. If he has difficulty in breathing and is struggling for breathing he definitely needs suppliment oxygen. there is no harm in giving antibiotics if your doctor thinks so as it will help him reducing chest infection.
Dr. Ticku.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor