Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Lung infection, taken biaxin antibiotics, liver enzyme rises, ALT, AST

Hi, I took Biaxin antibiotics for a week and a half (500mg every 6 hours) due to lung infection. 2 weeks after i was done taking Biaxin, my personal Doctor took a yearly blood check up. The results were great in the exception of Alt 85 and Ast 107. I always been a healthy and active person and my family does not have a history of any organ diseases. Is the Biaxin the reason of my livers enzymes to rise?
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
AST and ALT are liver enzymes and are generally raised in various liver disorders. However sometimes there is rise in these enzymes in diseases other than those of liver eg viral infections, bacterial infections etc. In fact some rise is mostly seen in any infliction of any organ of the body. If you are not cosuming moderate to large quantities of alcohol, you need not worry and this rise in enzymes will subside on its own in due course of time.
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor