Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Lumps in breasts, little dried blood on left nipple. Could express creamy yellow and clear fluid from both nipples. History of hysperectomy, arthritis, lupus,diabetes, high BP etc. Serious?

Hi. I noticed a few drops of dried blood on the inside of my bra at the level of my left nipple. I am 39 years old, have never experienced this before. No pain but feel all sorts of different "lumps and bumps" throughout out both breasts. Had a hysperectomy at age 28 but still have right ovary. Tonight after reading on internet, I tried to express from both nipples and was able to get a small amt of creamy yellow and clear from both sides. But I have not noticed the blood since or before the first time a few days ago. I have a multituide of health problems briefly, Rheumatoid Arthritis, Lupus, Diabetic, Prednisone dependant, recurring PE's, high blood pressure, and the list goes on. Should I be concerned? The only breast cancer in my family was my father's sister who died from Lung and Breast Cancer before she turned 50. My dad's mother died from a large brain tumor. There has been no cancer on my mothers side.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to healtharemagic
Your history of having lumps and bumps in both breast is more suggestive of benign condition called fibroadenosis.

Breast cancer is usually a single hard lump in a single breast.

Small amount of discharge from nipple when expressed is normal.
You need to see a surgeon and undergo clinical examination and mammogram of both breast to clear your doubts. If there is something suspicious in these tests you will need to do fine needle aspiration biopsy which will give definite answer.
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
You shouldnt be very concerned. In most cases this is a sign of infection, fibroadenomatous changes or adenomas. But you should do ultrasound and mamography to rule out something more serious such as malignancy. It might be caused by some of your medicines and disorders,but please consult your doctor. I would do further tests at your place.
Wish you good health
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor