Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Lump on testicle post hydrocele repair. Found testicle atrophic on scanning. Is it normal?

Hi, my husband had a hydrocele repair 12 months ago, following surgery (2 months) he felt a lump on the testicle where the repair was carried out. Following a scan it was found that the testicle was atrophic and it (testicle) was removed earlier this year. The lump was scar tissue and we have been informed this was due to a post surgcial event. Is this normal for a minor hydrocele repair??
Asked On : Tue, 26 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Sometimes,during healing of any incision,there may be formation of swelling and it will be seen as lump.
the same happened to your husband in the scrotal wall.It's not a big problem.
There will be multiple layers in the scrotal wall.All of them have to be incised before reaching the Hydrocele sac.Once the sac is opened and repaired after letting out the fluid,these layers will be closed by sutures.
Because of the suture material also,there may be chances of swelling in the incision site/suture line.
so,it can happen to any Surgical procedure ,even Hydrocele also.
But,nothing to worry.
All the best
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor