Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Lump on right side of throat, thyroid reports normal, loud snoring, CT scan done, suggested radioactive iodine or FNA. Surgery?

I am 33 year old Indian Male and recently diagnosed with a 5cm big lump on the right side of my thyroid . Thyroid reports are normal and i have no other symptoms related to this except loud snoring . There is a swelling on right side opf my neck from last 1.5 months. It just popped out overnight in the month of April 2012. As per my CT SCAN doctor says its such a big lum and cant grow overnight and must be there from last 2-3 years. They have recommended radioactive iodine or FNA for this. I am more worried about its size . I would like to know how to get rid of it. I am more afraid of surgery part. Please suggest.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi nayan, I also feel that a 5cm lump cannot have materialized in a very short and it must have been there for some time and has become noticable now. You should not neglect this swelling and even though your thyroid function tests may be normal you should still go ahead and get a FNAC done to rule out any serious cause. FNAC is avery minor procedure and will not hurt you much more then a needle prick but it will be able to give lots of information especially whether the condition is benign or malignant that is whether it is cancer or noncancer. Usually papillary carcinoma of thyroid is most common in men in your age group and it presents very insignificantly or without any symptoms. Once you have ruled out the growth to be non cancer then the choice is yours whether you want to be operated or not. Do not neglect your condition and take action now. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor